2021 Festival Orchestra

VIOLIN
Concertmaster
ELIOT HEATON, Ann Arbor, MI

Assistant Concertmaster
LIJIA PHANG, Milwaukee, WI

Principal Second
PEI-JU WU, Hoover, AL

EMELYN BASHOUR, Ann Arbor, MI
ELLEN CHAMBERLAIN, Tucson, AZ
JOHN HELMICH, Urbandale, IA
CHIA-LI HO, Boise, ID
JUAN C. JARAMILLO B., Pittsburgh, PA
SHENGNAN LI, Milwaukee, WI
YURI POPOWYCZ, Detroit, MI
DAWN POSEY, Pittsburgh, PA
CAROLINE SLACK, Chicago, IL

VIOLA
Principal
ELIZABETH OKA, Silver Spring, MD

CHARLES MIRANDA, Des Moines, IA
CHRISTINE PRINCE, Victoria, BC, CAN
KURT TSENG, Fuquay-Varina, NC

CELLO
Principal
KEVIN KUNKEL, Portland, OR

SETH BIAGINI, Beaverton, OR
HILARY GLEN, Bloomington, IN
SCHUYLER SLACK, North Chesterfield, VA

CELLO CONTINUO IN PLATÉE
KEVIN KUNKEL, Portland, OR

BASS
Principal
JEREMY C. BAGUYOS, Omaha, NE

JOHN W. TUCK, Evanston, IL

PICCOLO
Principal
LUKE FITZPATRICK, Fort Wayne, IN

ADAM SADBERRY, Memphis, TN

FLUTE
Principal
LUKE FITZPATRICK, Fort Wayne, IN

KIMBERLY HELTON, Des Moines, IA
ADAM SADBERRY, Memphis, TN

RECORDER
LUKE FITZPATRICK, Fort Wayne, IN

OBOE
Principal
JOHN UPTON, Elkhorn, WI

LEONID SIROTKIN, Indianapolis, IN

ENGLISH HORN
LEONID SIROTKIN, Indianapolis, IN

OBOE/ENGLISH HORN IN SWEENEY TODD
LEONID SIROTKIN, Indianapolis, IN

E-FLAT CLARINET
SERGEY GUTOROV, Chicago, IL

CLARINET
Principal
SERGEY GUTOROV, Chicago, IL

NICHOLAS DAVIES, Indianapolis, IN

BASS CLARINET
Principal
SERGEY GUTOROV, Chicago, IL

RANDALL CUNNINGHAM, Liberty, MO
NICHOLAS DAVIES, Indianapolis, IN

BASSOON
Principal
KRISTY TUCKER, Winnipeg, MB, CAN

MATT LANO, Richmond, VA

HORN
Principal
ERIN LANO, Richmond, VA

MICHAEL DALY, Savannah, GA
VALERIE SLY, Carol Stream, IL
MIKE WILSON, Ottumwa, IA

TRUMPET
Principal
SAMUEL HUSS, Richmond, VA

DONALD CREECH, Greensboro, NC

TROMBONE
Principal
TIMOTHY HOWE, Columbia, MO

EVAN SILLOWAY, Rochester, NY
J. MARK THOMPSON, Natchitoches, LA

BASS TROMBONE/CIMBASSO
J. MARK THOMPSON, Natchitoches, LA

TUBA
Principal
MICHAEL SHORT, Des Moines, IA

TIMPANI
Principal
ANDREW NOWAK, Alexandria, VA

PERCUSSION

Principal
MARK DORR, West Des Moines, IA

MATTHEW COLEY, Waterloo, IA
STEVE MCCOMBS, Pella, IA
ANDREW NOWAK, Alexandria, VA

HARP
Principal
TABITHA STEINER, Overland Park, KS

CELESTE
ELDEN LITTLE, East Lansing, MI

ORGAN
ELDEN LITTLE, East Lansing, MI
KYLE NAIG, Des Moines, IA

PIANO
KSENIIA POLSTIANKINA BARRAD, Kyiv, Ukraine
TESSA HARTLE, Detroit, MI

HARPSICHORD
DYLAN SAUERWALD, New York, NY
YASUKO OURA, Chicago, IL

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL AND OPERATIONS MANAGER
MARK DORR

MUSIC LIBRARIAN
CYNTHIA STACY

ORCHESTRA INTERN
ELYZA WYLDER

VIOLIN SEATING IS BASED UPON A ROTATION CYCLE FOR MAINSTAGE SHOWS.